Sangbukch'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sangbukch’i,상북치

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5477 Longitude 127.4871 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 29' 14E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5858

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangbukch'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbukch'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbukch'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changjaul (0.5 nm)
Tojangi (0.7 nm)
Chungbuk (0.4 nm)
Se-gol (0.6 nm)
Soenae (0.8 nm)
Kyodong-ni (1.1 nm)
Pom-gol (1.6 nm)
Hagyo (1.8 nm)
Sanggyo (2.0 nm)
Habuk (0.3 nm)
Mokpangi (0.6 nm)
Taesongbang (0.7 nm)
Kukp'o-ri (0.8 nm)
Chuksal-li (1.5 nm)
Chuksan (1.5 nm)
Harimsin (1.7 nm)
Witchom (1.3 nm)
Taesang-ni (1.7 nm)
Chungsaet'o (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 26 nm N 318
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 26 nm N 318
FR43954 Heli C 714 Heliport 38 nm S 153
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 42 nm S 171 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 39 nm E 133 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm N Jangsu County
7.2 nm NE Jangansan
7.9 nm SE Baraebong
10.0 nm SE Hwang River
10.9 nm W Imsil County
13.2 nm N Tapsa
13.5 nm N Maisan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:56 2016