Tungdae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tŭngdae,등대

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.2911 Longitude 129.3367 Altitude (feet) 2709
Lat (DMS) 41° 17' 28N Long (DMS) 129° 20' 12E Altitude (meters) 825
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7173

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tungdae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tungdae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tungdae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naejik-tong (1.7 nm)
Igabong (1.8 nm)
P'aeuidok (1.3 nm)
Changp'o-dong (2.3 nm)
Andol-tong (2.1 nm)
Yondae-gol (2.2 nm)
Sagijom (1.1 nm)
Yosan (1.6 nm)
Sadok (2.0 nm)
Puhwa-ri (1.9 nm)
Kosong (2.0 nm)
Sungji (2.1 nm)
Ungjom-ni (2.2 nm)
Kwolp'o (1.1 nm)
Changgaedok (1.9 nm)
Iwonji-dong (2.2 nm)
Kari-dong (2.1 nm)
Sambakkae (2.5 nm)
Kwanhak-kol (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 10 nm E 102
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 16 nm E 59 Air Koryo
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 22 nm S 183
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 38 nm N 37
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 55 nm W 311 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE Hwasong concentration camp
9.1 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test
12.4 nm S Myongchon Station
10.3 nm W List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
10.3 nm W List of nuclear test sites
10.5 nm E Kuktong Airport
12.4 nm SW Punggye Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:26 2016