Kwolp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 궐포,Kwŏlp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.2783 Longitude 129.3533 Altitude (feet) 2007
Lat (DMS) 41° 16' 42N Long (DMS) 129° 21' 12E Altitude (meters) 611
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kwolp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwolp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwolp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changgaedok (2.0 nm) Sagijom (0.7 nm)
Tungdae (1.1 nm)
Yosan (1.3 nm)
P'aeuidok (1.8 nm)
Sadok (2.1 nm)
Kosong (1.4 nm)
Sungji (1.4 nm)
Changhang (1.5 nm)
Puhwa-ri (1.6 nm)
Yumok (1.4 nm)
Namsok (1.5 nm)
Ungjom-ni (1.9 nm)
Saduk (1.9 nm)
Kari-dong (1.0 nm)
Iwonji-dong (1.6 nm)
Chungp'yong-dong (1.5 nm)
Sambakkae (2.0 nm)
Kwanhak-kol (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 9 nm E 99
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 15 nm E 55 Air Koryo
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 22 nm S 185
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 38 nm N 35
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 56 nm W 312 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Hwasong concentration camp
11.5 nm S Myongchon Station
9.6 nm E Kuktong Airport
9.9 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test
13.0 nm S Myongchon County
13.2 nm SW Songhu Station
12.3 nm SW Punggye Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:00 2016