Naejik-tong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Anjik-kol,-tong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.2833 Longitude 129.3000 Altitude (feet) 3494
Lat (DMS) 41° 16' 60N Long (DMS) 129° 18' 0E Altitude (meters) 1064
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7529

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naejik-tong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naejik-tong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naejik-tong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuryong-dong (1.0 nm)
Harip'yong (1.6 nm)
Sangi-dong (2.4 nm)
Andol-tong (2.2 nm)
Tungnum-ni (2.6 nm)
Yu-dong (2.7 nm)
Changp'o-dong (2.9 nm)
Changnim-ni (3.2 nm)
Tungdae (1.7 nm)
Iwonji-dong (2.6 nm)
Kwolp'o (2.4 nm)
P'aeuidok (2.9 nm)
Sagijom (2.8 nm)
Igabong (0.4 nm)
Changgaedok (1.3 nm)
Myongdang-dong (1.7 nm)
Kwanhak-kol (2.2 nm)
Sambakkae (2.4 nm)
Paebol (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 12 nm E 99
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 22 nm S 179
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 17 nm E 60 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 39 nm N 38
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 54 nm W 313 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm E Hwasong concentration camp
7.5 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test
8.6 nm W List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
8.6 nm W List of nuclear test sites
11.0 nm SW Punggye Station
9.6 nm W Punggye-ri Nuclear Test Site
12.3 nm S Myongchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:55:30 2016