Sobokki, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 소복기

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4251 Longitude 129.1677 Altitude (feet) 3435
Lat (DMS) 41° 25' 30N Long (DMS) 129° 10' 4E Altitude (meters) 1046
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5721

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sobokki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobokki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobokki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namuguksa (0.5 nm)
Soch'onp'o (3.2 nm)
Taech'onp'o (3.9 nm)
Tongdae (1.6 nm)
Son'gyong-dong (1.7 nm)
Yonp'ung (2.9 nm)
Kumjong-gol (3.8 nm)
Namsam (3.6 nm)
Namha-dong (3.7 nm)
Pugam (4.4 nm)
Yonha-dong (4.5 nm)
Namil (4.2 nm)
Taebokki (0.6 nm)
Sungam (2.6 nm)
Taegonp'o (2.9 nm)
Kwangdok-tong (3.4 nm)
Komunjik (3.5 nm)
Hajangp'o (1.6 nm)
Wolmae-dong (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 20 nm E 120
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 21 nm E 89 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 22 nm E 68
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 38 nm E 53
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 44 nm W 310 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm S 2006 North Korean nuclear test
8.8 nm S List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
8.8 nm S List of nuclear test sites
8.5 nm SW 2013 North Korean nuclear test
8.8 nm SW 2016 North Korean nuclear test
9.5 nm S Punggye-ri Nuclear Test Site
9.5 nm SW 2009 North Korean nuclear test


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:26 2016