Namuguksa, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 나무국사

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4192 Longitude 129.1592 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 41° 25' 9N Long (DMS) 129° 9' 33E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5582

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namuguksa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namuguksa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namuguksa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soch'onp'o (2.6 nm)
Taech'onp'o (3.4 nm)
Turianji (3.5 nm)
Tongdae (1.9 nm)
Son'gyong-dong (2.0 nm)
Yonp'ung (3.3 nm)
Kumjong-gol (4.1 nm)
Namsam (4.1 nm)
Namha-dong (4.2 nm)
Yonha-dong (4.9 nm)
Pugam (4.8 nm)
Sobokki (0.5 nm)
Taebokki (1.1 nm)
Sungam (2.7 nm)
Taegonp'o (3.4 nm)
Kwangdok-tong (3.8 nm)
Hajangp'o (1.2 nm)
Ha-ch'on (3.7 nm)
Wolmae-dong (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 20 nm E 118
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 21 nm E 88 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 22 nm E 68
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 38 nm E 53
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 44 nm W 311 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm S 2006 North Korean nuclear test
8.0 nm SW 2013 North Korean nuclear test
8.4 nm S List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
8.4 nm S List of nuclear test sites
8.3 nm SW 2016 North Korean nuclear test
9.1 nm S Punggye-ri Nuclear Test Site
9.0 nm SW 2009 North Korean nuclear test


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:17:52 2016