Pugam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 북암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4985 Longitude 129.1794 Altitude (feet) 3526
Lat (DMS) 41° 29' 55N Long (DMS) 129° 10' 46E Altitude (meters) 1074
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5735

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pugam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pugam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pugam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonha-dong (0.6 nm)
Kumjong-gol (1.6 nm)
Puksu (2.1 nm)
Kalmae-gol (3.0 nm)
Ch'onsang-dong (2.9 nm)
Turianji (1.6 nm)
Namil (1.7 nm)
Namsang (1.7 nm)
Namha-ri (2.0 nm)
Soejom-gol (2.0 nm)
Namha-dong (2.2 nm)
Chap'o-dong (2.2 nm)
Wonsu-dong (2.4 nm)
Namsam (2.5 nm)
Namsa (3.0 nm)
Yonp'ung (1.7 nm)
Tongdae (2.9 nm)
Son'gyong-dong (2.9 nm)
Taebokki (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 20 nm E 79
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 22 nm E 130
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 21 nm E 101 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 35 nm E 58
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 42 nm W 305 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm S 2006 North Korean nuclear test
12.7 nm S 2013 North Korean nuclear test
13.2 nm S List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
13.2 nm S List of nuclear test sites
12.8 nm SW 2016 North Korean nuclear test
13.9 nm S Punggye-ri Nuclear Test Site
13.4 nm SW 2009 North Korean nuclear test


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:25:12 2016