Namha-ri, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Namha-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.5167 Longitude 129.2167 Altitude (feet) 3448
Lat (DMS) 41° 31' 0N Long (DMS) 129° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 1050
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6134

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namha-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namha-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namha-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Turianji (0.4 nm)
Pugam (2.0 nm)
Yonha-dong (2.5 nm)
Kalmae-gol (1.1 nm)
Yongsu-dong (3.7 nm)
Wonsu-dong (0.4 nm)
Pisaek-tong (2.5 nm)
Myongsan-dong (2.5 nm)
Sollyong-dong (3.2 nm)
Sohwangso-dong (3.6 nm)
Soejom-gol (0.2 nm)
Chap'o-dong (0.7 nm)
Namsang (1.3 nm)
Namil (1.8 nm)
Namha-dong (2.5 nm)
Namsam (2.8 nm)
Namsa (2.9 nm)
Hapsu (3.4 nm)
Yonp'ung (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 18 nm E 81
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 22 nm S 135
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 20 nm E 105 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 33 nm E 59
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 43 nm W 303 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.9 nm S 2006 North Korean nuclear test
14.7 nm S List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
14.7 nm S List of nuclear test sites
14.4 nm SW 2013 North Korean nuclear test
14.6 nm SW 2016 North Korean nuclear test


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:58:23 2016