Namsa, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 남사

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4708 Longitude 129.2353 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 41° 28' 15N Long (DMS) 129° 14' 7E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7137

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namsa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namsa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namsa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namsam (0.7 nm)
Namha-dong (0.9 nm)
Namil (1.3 nm)
Pugam (3.0 nm)
Namsang (1.7 nm)
Chap'o-dong (2.3 nm)
Myongsan-dong (2.2 nm)
Soejom-gol (2.7 nm)
Namha-ri (2.9 nm)
Wonsu-dong (2.9 nm)
Turianji (3.0 nm)
Hapsu (0.8 nm)
Sollyong-dong (2.5 nm)
Maje (2.7 nm)
Taegonp'o (1.7 nm)
Kwangdok-tong (2.0 nm)
Ch'aam-dong (1.9 nm)
Komunjik (2.9 nm)
Chingmip'o (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 19 nm E 131
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 18 nm E 73
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 18 nm E 97 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 34 nm E 54
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 45 nm W 305 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm SW 2006 North Korean nuclear test
12.5 nm SW List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
12.5 nm SW List of nuclear test sites
12.4 nm SW 2013 North Korean nuclear test
13.3 nm SW Punggye-ri Nuclear Test Site
12.9 nm SW 2016 North Korean nuclear test
14.0 nm SE Hwasong concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:55 2016