Anp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Anp’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.7747 Longitude 124.6028 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 39° 46' 29N Long (DMS) 124° 36' 10E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22989

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Anp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Inp'yong-dong (0.9 nm) Hakpong (0.5 nm)
Hakpong (1.5 nm)
Tokpong (1.6 nm)
Hwach'on (1.6 nm)
T'aehwa (1.8 nm)
Haksal-li (1.9 nm)
Pup'yong-dong (1.8 nm)
Inhaeng (0.8 nm)
Changhyon (0.8 nm)
Changhung (1.5 nm)
Yongan (1.6 nm)
Chang-dong (1.6 nm)
Yonghung (1.7 nm)
Namsan (0.6 nm)
Kumsal-li (0.8 nm)
Posan (1.6 nm)
Sokpong (1.8 nm)
Nohyon (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 13 nm E 51
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 18 nm N 345
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 20 nm N 315 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 59 nm E 123 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm N Yomju Station
8.3 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
9.0 nm N Naejung Station
9.5 nm SW Pansong Archipelago
11.7 nm NW Ryongju Station
10.6 nm E Tongrim Station
10.7 nm E Chonggang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:37 2016