Nohyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 노현,Nohyŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.7495 Longitude 124.6242 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 39° 44' 58N Long (DMS) 124° 37' 27E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22369

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nohyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nohyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nohyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Posan (0.3 nm)
Oryong (1.1 nm)
Sokpong (1.3 nm)
Yongan (0.7 nm)
Chang-dong (1.0 nm)
Kumsal-li (1.0 nm)
Inhaeng (1.1 nm)
Changhung (1.1 nm)
Anp'yong (1.8 nm)
Maebong (0.4 nm)
Sonjuwon (0.8 nm)
Naengjong (1.2 nm)
T'aphyon-dong (1.4 nm)
Inhwa (1.6 nm)
Pongam (1.5 nm)
Yongbong (1.6 nm)
Suyu-dong (1.9 nm)
Wollo (1.9 nm)
O-ri (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 14 nm N 44
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 20 nm N 343
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 22 nm N 316 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm E 122 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 117 nm S 152 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
8.8 nm N Yomju Station
10.8 nm N Naejung Station
9.6 nm SW Pansong Archipelago
10.4 nm NE Tongrim Station
10.4 nm NE Chonggang Station
13.5 nm NW Ryongju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:08 2016