Changhyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Changhyŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.7833 Longitude 124.6167 Altitude (feet) 223
Lat (DMS) 39° 46' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 37' 0E Altitude (meters) 67
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26097

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changhyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changhyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changhyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anp'yong (0.8 nm)
Hakpong (0.8 nm)
Namsan (1.4 nm)
Inp'yong-dong (1.4 nm)
Tokpong (1.0 nm)
Hwach'on (1.0 nm)
Haksal-li (1.3 nm)
Hakpong (1.3 nm)
Songam-ni (1.8 nm)
Sin-dong (1.9 nm)
Yonghung (1.0 nm) Inhaeng (1.0 nm)
Kumsal-li (1.1 nm)
Changhung (1.3 nm)
Chang-dong (1.4 nm)
Yongan (1.6 nm)
Sonjuwon (1.8 nm)
Posan (2.0 nm)
Nohyon (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 13 nm E 51
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 18 nm N 343
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 21 nm W 313 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 59 nm E 124 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm N Yomju Station
8.4 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
8.8 nm NW Naejung Station
10.3 nm SW Pansong Archipelago
9.9 nm E Tongrim Station
11.6 nm NW Ryongju Station
9.9 nm E Chonggang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:29 2016