Songjong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Songjŏng,성정

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6219 Longitude 128.5611 Altitude (feet) 1699
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 19N Long (DMS) 128° 33' 40E Altitude (meters) 517
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'unan-gol (0.9 nm)
Maedong-ni (2.6 nm)
Hwangch'ol-gol (3.2 nm)
Homok-ch'on (3.5 nm)
Chagunan-gol (1.5 nm)
Araekama-gol (2.0 nm)
Mandong-ni (2.2 nm)
Chung-gol (2.7 nm)
Hwidogi (2.9 nm)
Suui-ri (4.3 nm)
An-gol (0.8 nm)
Ukkama-gol (1.8 nm)
Pyongp'ungdogi (3.2 nm)
Mandong-nodongjagu (0.8 nm)
Chik-tong (2.5 nm)
Pyon'ga-dong (3.0 nm)
Nungdal-ch'on (3.3 nm)
Yongmit-ch'on (4.0 nm)
Sudae-dong (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 17 nm S 155
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 19 nm E 134
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 77 nm N 355 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 68 nm E 45 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 72 nm S 223 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm SE Riwon Airport
18.3 nm S Riwon Station
15.0 nm E Suchon Station
15.8 nm NE Ripa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:12 2016