Yongmit-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 영밑촌,Yŏngmit-ch’on,촌,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.5586 Longitude 128.5358 Altitude (feet) 3369
Lat (DMS) 40° 33' 31N Long (DMS) 128° 32' 9E Altitude (meters) 1026
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7190

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongmit-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongmit-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongmit-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sudae-dong (1.5 nm)
Homok-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Putt'o (2.2 nm)
Yanggundogi (3.1 nm)
Ijondogi (3.3 nm)
Chongsung-gol (3.2 nm)
Pyon'ga-dong (1.1 nm)
Nungdal-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Chik-tong (1.6 nm)
Maedong-ni (3.0 nm)
Mandong-nodongjagu (3.2 nm)
Songjong (4.0 nm)
K'unan-gol (4.2 nm)
Maeng-dong (0.8 nm)
P'ip'an-dong (2.6 nm)
Ka-dong (3.2 nm)
Pyongp'ung-dong (2.1 nm)
Chik-tong (3.7 nm)
Kaejong-dong (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 14 nm S 144
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 17 nm E 123
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 68 nm W 225 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 81 nm N 356 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 72 nm N 43 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm S Riwon Station
14.6 nm SE Riwon Airport
17.7 nm SE Tanchon South Airport
17.5 nm NE Suchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:20 2016