Pyongp'ungdogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pyŏngp’ungdŏgi,병풍덕이

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6172 Longitude 128.6300 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 2N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 48E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7322

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pyongp'ungdogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyongp'ungdogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyongp'ungdogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ukkama-gol (1.4 nm)
Araekama-gol (2.7 nm)
An-gol (2.7 nm)
Karae-gol (1.4 nm)
Mandong-ni (2.9 nm)
Okchang-ch'on (3.8 nm)
Chung-gol (3.4 nm)
Yongwon (3.9 nm)
Kajaryol (3.9 nm)
Hoch'on (3.9 nm)
Hada-gol (2.1 nm)
Pangnuptogi (2.3 nm)
Inp'ung-ni (2.6 nm)
Choga-gol (2.9 nm)
Tokko-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Kulbanggae (1.9 nm)
Chung-ch'on (2.5 nm)
Cholp'a-gol (3.2 nm)
Kun-gol (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 15 nm S 165
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 16 nm S 141
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 66 nm N 43 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 77 nm N 352 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 74 nm W 225 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm E Suchon Station
13.4 nm NE Ripa Station
16.0 nm S Riwon Airport
13.3 nm E Tongam Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:47:03 2016