Sambangi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 삼방이

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.4169 Longitude 127.0783 Altitude (feet) 1998
Lat (DMS) 39° 25' 1N Long (DMS) 127° 4' 42E Altitude (meters) 608
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19785

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sambangi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sambangi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sambangi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kangch'on (2.8 nm) Hach'on (1.5 nm)
Chol-gol (1.4 nm)
Nodubong (1.8 nm)
Yongsal-li (2.0 nm)
Chon'ga-ri (2.1 nm)
Sokchonp'o (2.1 nm)
Ch'ukchol-li (2.4 nm)
Koraegukki (2.7 nm)
Midul-li (2.8 nm)
Haksan (3.4 nm)
Kyenam-ni (1.6 nm)
Changdugok (2.3 nm)
Panghwa (2.7 nm)
Ch'a-gol (1.4 nm)
Yongnung (1.8 nm)
K'albol (2.6 nm)
Hanbat (3.4 nm)
Chik-tong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 12 nm E 53
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 14 nm E 128
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 24 nm E 128 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 26 nm N 42 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 55 nm W 311
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm SE Ch'ŏnnae Station
8.0 nm E Chontan Station
8.4 nm SE Ryongdam Station
8.1 nm E Kowon Station
9.2 nm E Ryongdam concentration camp
10.9 nm NE Kŭmya Station
11.4 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:55 2016