Kang-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 강촌,촌,Kang-ch’on,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.3062 Longitude 128.2130 Altitude (feet) 406
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 22N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 47E Altitude (meters) 123
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kang-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kang-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kang-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pak-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Nung-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Imjadong-ni (0.7 nm)
Woljon-dong (1.1 nm)
Majang-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Song-dong (2.3 nm)
Tok-kol (2.3 nm)
Kum-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Han-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Chang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Soum-dong (1.5 nm)
Huae-ch'on (1.8 nm)
I-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Yu-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Pangga-ri (1.5 nm)
Togudae-ri (1.8 nm)
Wolgundae-ri (2.0 nm)
Ha-ch'on (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 22 nm N 352
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 23 nm E 81
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 47 nm W 225 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 76 nm S 206 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 96 nm N 5 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
14.0 nm SE Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
16.1 nm S Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
16.3 nm S Sinpo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:57 2016