Koraegukki, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고래국기

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.4533 Longitude 127.1119 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 39° 27' 12N Long (DMS) 127° 6' 43E Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28231

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koraegukki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koraegukki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koraegukki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chon'ga-ri (1.1 nm)
Hach'on (1.3 nm)
Yongsal-li (1.3 nm)
Nodubong (1.9 nm)
Wolbun (0.6 nm)
Huk-tong (1.4 nm)
Haksan (1.5 nm)
Pang-dong (2.1 nm)
Ch'ondong-ni (2.2 nm)
Hach'on (2.2 nm)
Soman (2.4 nm)
Midul-li (0.3 nm)
Kangch'ol-li (0.8 nm)
Sangmidun (1.2 nm)
Sokch'on (2.1 nm)
Panghwa (1.1 nm)
Chol-gol (1.3 nm)
Kyenam-ni (1.6 nm)
Sambangi (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 9 nm E 57
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 14 nm S 138
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 24 nm N 43 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 24 nm E 134 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 55 nm W 308
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm SE Ch'ŏnnae Station
6.4 nm E Kowon Station
7.5 nm SE Chontan Station
8.5 nm SE Ryongdam Station
8.2 nm NE Kŭmya Station
8.9 nm SE Ryongdam concentration camp
9.6 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:14 2016