Kumdonggu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 금동구,Kŭmdonggu

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.6606 Longitude 127.0431 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 41° 39' 38N Long (DMS) 127° 2' 35E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7005

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kumdonggu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumdonggu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumdonggu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sojunggang (2.3 nm)
Ch'odangdok (2.2 nm)
Norumegi (3.5 nm)
Ch'u-dong (1.4 nm)
Damaitaichuan (1.8 nm)
Ch'uhagubae (2.2 nm)
Sangjang-dong (2.5 nm)
Ch'onsangsu (2.3 nm)
Maitaichuan (2.7 nm)
Osu-ri (2.6 nm)
Chung'ang-dong (3.3 nm)
Lishugou (3.7 nm)
Henan (4.2 nm)
Obong (3.7 nm)
Wangjianglou (1.9 nm)
Jiaojiepai (2.0 nm)
Kalchon-dong (2.9 nm)
Tuolayaozi (2.9 nm)
Nianzifang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 34 nm E 45 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 43 nm S 224
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 54 nm E 107
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 62 nm E 76 Air Koryo
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 69 nm W 301 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm N 127th meridian east
10.3 nm NW Linjiang Yalu River Bridge
19.9 nm S Ryanggang explosion
20.7 nm S Ogasan Nature Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:28:09 2016