Obong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 오봉

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.7064 Longitude 126.9867 Altitude (feet) 1719
Lat (DMS) 41° 42' 23N Long (DMS) 126° 59' 12E Altitude (meters) 523
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7386

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Obong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Obong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Obong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'ogolch'ang (0.9 nm)
Ha-dong (1.9 nm)
Chongch'oltok (2.6 nm)
Sinbyok (1.2 nm)
Ch'aejon-dong (2.1 nm)
Xitou (2.6 nm)
Osudok (2.8 nm)
Changchuan (3.1 nm)
Xinkailing (4.0 nm)
Osu-ri (1.4 nm)
Ch'u-dong (2.5 nm)
Ip'yong (2.8 nm)
Chung'ang-dong (2.6 nm)
Changhung-ni (3.0 nm)
Damaitaichuan (2.9 nm)
Norumegi (0.9 nm)
Ch'onsangsu (1.4 nm)
Ch'odangdok (1.8 nm)
Chujangmaktok (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 34 nm E 51 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 44 nm S 220
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 58 nm E 109
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 65 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 64 nm E 78 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm N 127th meridian east
6.6 nm NW Linjiang Yalu River Bridge
22.7 nm S Ogasan Nature Reserve
17.3 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:58:23 2016