Sazuka, Japan Page

Other names: 嵯塚

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.9180 Longitude 138.0209 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 34° 55' 5N Long (DMS) 138° 1' 15E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6581

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sazuka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sazuka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sazuka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mikura (3.7 nm) Ichio (2.4 nm)
Yujima (3.5 nm)
Ishiburo (4.6 nm)
Kunowaki (5.8 nm)
Kiriyama (1.7 nm)
Kawanecho-ieyama (2.4 nm)
Ieyama (2.8 nm)
Kawanecho-nukuri (3.7 nm)
Horinouchi (3.6 nm)
Kunadaira (3.6 nm)
Nabeshima (4.1 nm)
Inuma (5.0 nm)
Uami (5.1 nm)
Myogashima (1.1 nm)
Hagima (3.1 nm)
Shoji (3.7 nm)
Kurijima (4.1 nm)
Higashiyama (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 11 nm E 131 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 15 nm E 114
RJNH Medium HAMAMATSU 18 nm W 237
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 48 nm E 59
RJNA NKM Medium NAGOYA Nagoya 57 nm W 290 Fuji Dream Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm NE Ieyama Station
3.0 nm E Owada Station
3.5 nm E Fukuyō Station
3.9 nm NE Nukuri Station
4.2 nm NE Kawaneonsen-Sasamado Station
4.5 nm SE Kamio Station
4.8 nm NE List of power stations in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:10 2016