Higashiyama, Japan Page

Other names: 東山

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.8313 Longitude 138.0797 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 53N Long (DMS) 138° 4' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46951

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Higashiyama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Higashiyama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Higashiyama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hatsuma (2.8 nm)
Tonoya (2.8 nm)
Hagima (3.7 nm)
Kurijima (2.1 nm)
Shoji (2.3 nm)
Kamaya (2.3 nm)
Kanza (2.9 nm)
Nabeshima (4.1 nm)
Uami (4.0 nm)
Kagejima (1.5 nm)
Shimoshitoro (1.9 nm)
Makinohara (2.0 nm)
Kamiyashiro (2.6 nm)
Kanaya (2.5 nm)
Nissaka (0.9 nm)
Dategata (2.7 nm)
Tomita (2.8 nm)
Kurasawa (3.2 nm)
Yoshisawa (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 5 nm E 111 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 10 nm E 95
RJNH Medium HAMAMATSU 19 nm W 255
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 48 nm E 52
RJNA NKM Medium NAGOYA Nagoya 62 nm W 294 Fuji Dream Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm S Nissaka-shuku
2.0 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.2 nm NE Goka Station
2.2 nm E Higiri Station
2.3 nm E Daikanchō Station
2.4 nm E Kanaya Station
3.3 nm N Kamio Station
2.9 nm E Shin-Kanaya Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:01 2016