Makinohara, Japan Page

Other names: 牧の原

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.8167 Longitude 138.1167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 0N Long (DMS) 138° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 64324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Makinohara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makinohara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makinohara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nissaka (1.7 nm)
Higashiyama (2.0 nm)
Dategata (3.0 nm)
Shimoshitoro (1.1 nm)
Kagejima (1.9 nm)
Kamaya (2.6 nm)
Kanza (3.2 nm)
Kurijima (3.6 nm)
Uami (4.4 nm)
Kanaya (0.6 nm)
Kawaramachi (1.9 nm)
Nakagawacho (3.3 nm)
Kamiyashiro (0.7 nm)
Tomita (1.6 nm)
Kurasawa (1.6 nm)
Yoshisawa (2.6 nm)
Nishimura (2.4 nm)
Makinohara (3.0 nm)
Ushibuchi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 3 nm E 109 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 8 nm E 91
RJNH Medium HAMAMATSU 20 nm W 259
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 47 nm E 50
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 62 nm E 126 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
0.5 nm E Kanaya Station
1.2 nm N Daikanchō Station
1.2 nm NE Shin-Kanaya Station
1.4 nm N Higiri Station
1.7 nm N Goka Station
2.2 nm W Nissaka-shuku
2.7 nm NE Shimada-juku
2.9 nm E Shimada Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:14 2016