Jo, Japan Page

Other names: じょう,Jō,錠,ジョウ

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.3789 Longitude 140.7873 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 22' 44N Long (DMS) 140° 47' 14E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3515

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yoromaizawa (1.8 nm)
Sunakozawa (1.9 nm)
Hachikuro (2.0 nm)
Noguchi (2.1 nm)
Kuzuretai (2.4 nm)
Hagitai (2.5 nm)
Yoromai (2.5 nm)
Kosaka (2.6 nm)
Yakaratai (2.8 nm)
Nigorikawa (2.7 nm)
Fujiwara (1.4 nm)
Uwamuki (2.0 nm)
Futawatari (2.6 nm)
Tokito (2.7 nm)
Tsuchizawa (3.0 nm)
Kitaakebono (3.2 nm)
Minamiakebono (3.3 nm)
Ginzanmachi (3.3 nm)
Jubei (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 21 nm N 348 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 22 nm W 239 All Nippon Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 32 nm E 53 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 32 nm E 70
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 53 nm N 16
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Nanataki Falls
3.0 nm N Kazuno District, Akita
2.9 nm SW List of mines in Japan
2.9 nm SW Kosaka mine
6.5 nm S List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
6.5 nm S Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
6.4 nm NE Lake Towada


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:15 2016