Yakaratai, Japan Page

Other names: 矢柄平,やからたい,ヤカラタイ

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.3529 Longitude 140.7359 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 21' 10N Long (DMS) 140° 44' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8733

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yakaratai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakaratai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakaratai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Horinaizawa (0.7 nm) Yoromai (0.8 nm)
Kuzuretai (1.1 nm)
Sunakozawa (1.0 nm)
Nigorikawa (1.2 nm)
Yoromaizawa (1.5 nm)
Kosaka (1.6 nm)
Hosogoe (0.6 nm)
Hosomaeda (0.7 nm)
Jubei (0.8 nm)
Kawadori (1.0 nm)
Furunigatake (1.1 nm)
Wakabacho (1.4 nm)
Ginzanmachi (1.3 nm)
Kuritai (1.4 nm)
Kosaka-kozan (1.5 nm)
Kamikosaka (1.6 nm)
Eirakucho (1.6 nm)
Otarube (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 23 nm N 354 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 19 nm W 240 All Nippon Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 35 nm E 53 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 35 nm E 69
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 50 nm S 208 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Kosaka mine
1.3 nm SE List of mines in Japan
2.2 nm E Nanataki Falls
5.3 nm NE Kazuno District, Akita
6.1 nm S Towada-Minami Station
5.8 nm SE List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
5.8 nm SE Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:03 2016