Qaryat Tappah, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية تبة

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 34.3256 Longitude 45.0132 Altitude (feet) 387
Lat (DMS) 34° 19' 32N Long (DMS) 45° 0' 48E Altitude (meters) 117
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2222

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qaryat Tappah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Tappah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Tappah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jj Tappeh (1.6 nm)
Sajlah (2.9 nm)
Al `Alamat (0.4 nm)
As Sadrah (1.1 nm)
Ahmad al Haqq (1.4 nm)
Awwik Tabbah (1.7 nm)
Muhammad `Abd (2.1 nm)
Kashkawel Ibrahim (2.7 nm)
Uj Tappeh (3.4 nm)
Abu Tahin (3.5 nm)
Saddah (1.6 nm)
Bu Haylab (1.9 nm)
Jamilah (1.9 nm)
Abar Shirin (2.0 nm)
Qaryat `Uyun (1.0 nm)
Qaryat al Kurawiyah (1.6 nm)
Khathlan Sayyid Ahmad (2.1 nm)
`Uyun Khashalat (2.1 nm)
Sultan `Abd Allah (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41280 Medium Salum Air Base 16 nm W 233
FR41286 Small Subakhu Air Field 23 nm S 169
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 39 nm W 234 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 68 nm S 206
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 75 nm N 11 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm S Lake Hamrin
8.0 nm E Battle of Jalula
8.3 nm SE Jalawla
15.2 nm S Al Mansouryah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:34 2016