Abu Tahin, Iraq Page

Other names: ابو طحين,Abū Ţaḩīn,أبو طحين,أبو طحين

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 34.3772 Longitude 44.9812 Altitude (feet) 334
Lat (DMS) 34° 22' 38N Long (DMS) 44° 58' 52E Altitude (meters) 101
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abu Tahin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abu Tahin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abu Tahin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Uj Tappeh
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
As Sa`diyah (1.7 nm)
Khayzaranah (3.6 nm)
Saydalan (1.0 nm)
Khurmali (1.7 nm)
Haylan (2.2 nm)
Ash Shaukah (3.9 nm)
Kaw Khawr (4.2 nm)
Qarat Tabbah (4.1 nm)
Kashkul al Jadidah (1.4 nm)
Kashkawel Ibrahim (2.2 nm)
Muhammad `Abd (2.6 nm)
Sajlah (1.1 nm)
Awwik Tabbah (1.8 nm)
Ahmad al Haqq (2.1 nm)
As Sadrah (2.5 nm)
Jj Tappeh (2.6 nm)
Al `Alamat (3.1 nm)
Qaryat Tappah (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41280 Medium Salum Air Base 17 nm S 222
FR41258 Small Injanah Air Field 19 nm W 282
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 40 nm W 229 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 70 nm S 204
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 72 nm N 12 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm S Lake Hamrin
10.8 nm SE Battle of Jalula
11.2 nm SE Jalawla
17.8 nm N Kingirban


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:29 2016