Qaryat al Kurawiyah, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية الكروية,Qaryat al Kurawīyah

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 34.2997 Longitude 45.0155 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 34° 17' 59N Long (DMS) 45° 0' 56E Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1829

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qaryat al Kurawiyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat al Kurawiyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat al Kurawiyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Uyun Khashalat (1.6 nm) Qaryat `Uyun (0.6 nm)
Qaryat Tappah (1.6 nm)
Al `Alamat (1.9 nm)
Saddah (2.2 nm)
As Sadrah (2.6 nm)
Jj Tappeh (2.6 nm)
Ahmad al Haqq (3.0 nm)
Awwik Tabbah (3.1 nm)
Muhammad `Abd (3.6 nm)
Bu Haylab (1.6 nm)
Jamilah (2.1 nm)
Abar Shirin (2.5 nm)
Hammamat Khudayr (3.0 nm)
Bahizah as Saghirah (3.2 nm)
Khathlan Sayyid Ahmad (0.6 nm)
Sultan `Abd Allah (2.3 nm)
Salih al `Abbas (3.4 nm)
Saw Saghir (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41280 Medium Salum Air Base 15 nm W 238
FR41286 Small Subakhu Air Field 22 nm S 169
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 38 nm W 236 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 67 nm S 207
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 77 nm N 10 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm S Lake Hamrin
7.6 nm E Battle of Jalula
7.7 nm E Jalawla
13.7 nm S Al Mansouryah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:07 2016