Kalateh-ye Abshur, Iran Page

Other names: Kalāteh-ye Ābshūr

World:Iran:Khorasan-e Jonubi
Latitude 31.6825 Longitude 59.2294 Altitude (feet) 5213
Lat (DMS) 31° 40' 57N Long (DMS) 59° 13' 46E Altitude (meters) 1588
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kalateh-ye Abshur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalateh-ye Abshur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalateh-ye Abshur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chah-e Kahur (7.5 nm)
Bisheh (7.2 nm)
Padehistan (3.7 nm)
Shurud (3.8 nm)
Chahak (4.3 nm)
Baluchi (4.7 nm)
Gash Kam (5.0 nm)
Nahr-e Anjir (5.6 nm)
Kalateh-ye Sorkh (5.5 nm)
Rud-e Gaz (6.1 nm)
Kalateh-ye Rudgur (6.5 nm)
Rud Cheshmeh (7.1 nm)
Kalateh-ye Jangal (7.3 nm)
Rakhneh (1.8 nm)
Deh Morgh (6.1 nm)
Naranjir (6.3 nm)
Zark (7.2 nm)
Rezq (8.0 nm)
Khurgaz (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIMB XBJ Medium BIRJAND Birjand 72 nm N 1 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Taban Air
FR44495 Closed Khour Airport 81 nm N 330
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
42.4 nm E Nehbandan citadel
65.2 nm S Dasht-e Loot


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:31 2016