Naranjir, Iran Page

Other names: نرانجیر,Narānjīr

World:Iran:Khorasan-e Jonubi
Latitude 31.6028 Longitude 59.3100 Altitude (feet) 6955
Lat (DMS) 31° 36' 10N Long (DMS) 59° 18' 36E Altitude (meters) 2119
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naranjir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naranjir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naranjir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deh Morgh (2.9 nm) Rud-e Gaz (2.2 nm)
Nahr-e Anjir (2.7 nm)
Gash Kam (3.0 nm)
Baluchi (3.1 nm)
Chahak (3.4 nm)
Kalateh-ye Rudgur (3.2 nm)
Kalateh-ye Sorkh (3.6 nm)
Shurud (3.8 nm)
Padehistan (3.9 nm)
Rud Cheshmeh (1.4 nm)
Keripi (2.1 nm)
Kashduk (3.2 nm)
Eshbak (3.4 nm)
Kalateh-ye Jangal (3.8 nm)
Gujikeh (3.8 nm)
Khurgaz (2.9 nm)
Chah-e Ab (3.1 nm)
Khurgaz (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIMB XBJ Medium BIRJAND Birjand 77 nm N 358 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Taban Air
FR44495 Closed Khour Airport 87 nm N 329
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
37.5 nm E Nehbandan citadel
61.1 nm S Dasht-e Loot


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:31 2016