Raiganj, India Page

Other names: Rāiganj

World:India:Uttar Pradesh
Latitude 25.4598 Longitude 78.5510 Altitude (feet) 948
Lat (DMS) 25° 27' 35N Long (DMS) 78° 33' 4E Altitude (meters) 288
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 83812

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Raiganj Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Raiganj Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Raiganj Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sipri Bazar (0.7 nm)
Nandanpura (0.7 nm)
Lahar Gird (0.9 nm)
Khoran (1.2 nm)
Piria (1.6 nm)
Khor (1.8 nm)
Pali (2.1 nm)
Dhimarpura (2.4 nm)
Brahmnagar (0.3 nm) Jhansi (1.6 nm)
Sadr Bazar (2.2 nm)
Abbotganj (0.5 nm)
Rani Laxminagar (0.7 nm)
Garhia Phatak (1.7 nm)
Khera (2.4 nm)
Nagra Mohalla (2.5 nm)
Tapariyan (2.7 nm)
Gwaltoli (2.7 nm)
Garhia (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIJN Small JHANSI 1 nm N 12
FR3265 Small BAND TAL 35 nm N 334
VIGR GWL Medium GWALIOR Gwalior 52 nm N 340 Air India Regional
VAKJ HJR Medium KHAJURAHO Khajuraho 83 nm E 117 Air India , Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SE Dhyanchand Stadium
0.8 nm SE Jhansi (Lok Sabha constituency)
0.9 nm N Government Polytechnic Jhansi
1.0 nm S Jhansi Junction railway station
1.3 nm E Jhansi Fort
1.5 nm SE Christ the King College, Jhansi
1.9 nm N Jhansi Airport
2.6 nm SE Rani Laxmi Bai Public School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:25:17 2016