Mattavara, India Page

Other names: Mattāvāra,ಮತ್ತಾವರ,ಮತ್ತಾವರ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.2922 Longitude 75.7408 Altitude (feet) 3444
Lat (DMS) 13° 17' 32N Long (DMS) 75° 44' 27E Altitude (meters) 1049
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50646

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mattavara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mattavara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mattavara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Horapet
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Marchikkanahalli (1.5 nm)
Kesarike (1.9 nm)
Gadabanahalli (1.9 nm)
Hosahallipet (2.0 nm)
Vastara (2.4 nm)
Haranahalli (2.5 nm)
Bunhalli (2.5 nm)
Mallimane (2.6 nm)
Hukunda (1.8 nm)
Indavara (2.0 nm)
Dambadahalli (0.4 nm)
Mugatihalli (0.5 nm)
Shiragunda (0.9 nm)
Dumagere (1.3 nm)
Menasinamalledevarahalli (1.4 nm)
Aladagudde (1.6 nm)
Kesavinamane (2.0 nm)
Bachiganahalli (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 53 nm W 248 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 74 nm N 2
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 79 nm S 137
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 83 nm S 187 Gulf Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SW Aladagudde
2.9 nm E Chikkamagaluru railway station
4.4 nm NE Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology
6.0 nm N Mullayanagiri
6.0 nm N List of Indian states and territories by highest point
10.3 nm SE List of places used in the names of chemical elements
10.4 nm SE Chennakesava Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:22:56 2016