Giriyapura, India Page

Other names: Giriyāpura

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.7036 Longitude 75.8506 Altitude (feet) 1788
Lat (DMS) 14° 42' 13N Long (DMS) 75° 51' 2E Altitude (meters) 544
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23951

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Giriyapura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Giriyapura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Giriyapura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yarabalu (0.8 nm)
Matturu (1.7 nm)
Kunchuru (2.5 nm)
Nandyala (3.3 nm)
Konantambigi (3.5 nm)
Ittigudi (1.6 nm)
Bevinahalli (2.5 nm)
Arasanahalu (3.0 nm)
Kallahalli (3.6 nm)
Jirlahalli (2.1 nm)
Dadapuram (2.2 nm)
Chirastahalli (3.2 nm)
Nilagunda (3.2 nm)
Timmalapuram (3.6 nm)
Aligilavada (1.0 nm)
Kandikere (2.3 nm)
Kadati (3.5 nm)
Vatlahalli (3.8 nm)
Teligi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 10 nm S 200
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 44 nm N 28
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 59 nm W 311 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 99 nm W 314 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SW Airani
7.2 nm SW Aremallapur
7.2 nm W Medleri
9.5 nm NE Harpanahalli
9.7 nm SW Ranibennur Blackbuck Sanctuary
10.8 nm S Harihar Airport
11.4 nm S Harihar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:39 2016