Upernaviarsuk, Greenland Page

Other names: Upernaviarssuk

World:Greenland:Kujalleq
Latitude 60.7500 Longitude -45.8833 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 60° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 45° 52' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Godthab
Estimated population (from Geonames): 13

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Upernaviarsuk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Upernaviarsuk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Upernaviarsuk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qaqortoq (4.8 nm)
Singitsoq (8.3 nm)
Nugssuanguaq (17.7 nm)
Narsaq (11.1 nm)
Niaqornaq (16.7 nm)
Illorsuit (21.8 nm)
Igaliku (19.5 nm)
Qassiarsuk (26.3 nm)
Alluitsoq (17.1 nm)
Sletten (17.2 nm)
Qallimiut (16.4 nm)
Iterlak (19.8 nm)
Eqalugaarsuit (8.1 nm)
Saarloq (13.7 nm)
Qaarsoq (16.0 nm)
Kangikasik (15.6 nm)
Alluitsup Paa (20.5 nm)
Akuliaruseq (20.7 nm)
Pingorsuaq (27.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BGET QFG Heli Eqalugaarsuit Heliport Eqalugaarsuit 7 nm S 186 Air Greenland
BGJH JJU Heli Qaqortoq Heliport Qaqortoq 4 nm W 244 Air Greenland
BGNS JNS Heli Narsaq Heliport Narsaq 11 nm N 332 Air Greenland
BGAP LLU Heli Alluitsup Paa Heliport Alluitsup Paa 19 nm S 151 Air Greenland
FR42661 QFX Heli Igaliku Heliport Igaliku 19 nm N 42 Air Greenland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm N List of mountains in Greenland
5.6 nm NE Hvalsey
4.9 nm SW Qaqortoq Museum
4.9 nm W Qaqortoq
4.9 nm W Qaqortoq Hostel
12.2 nm N List of shipwrecks in July 1942
7.5 nm NE Qorlortorsuaq Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:13 2016