Iterlak, Greenland Page

Other names: Iterdlak

World:Greenland:Kujalleq
Latitude 60.9167 Longitude -45.3000 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 60° 55' 0N Long (DMS) 45° 17' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Godthab
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Iterlak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Iterlak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Iterlak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Upernaviarsuk (19.8 nm) Igaliku (5.2 nm)
Narsarsuaq (15.4 nm)
Qassiarsuk (15.3 nm)
Quinnguata Timaa (21.3 nm)
Qinngua (21.8 nm)
Sondre Igaliku (1.1 nm)
Qallimiut (13.0 nm)
Sletten (19.2 nm)
Portusooq (22.1 nm)
Alluitsoq (22.5 nm)
Ippik (25.0 nm)
Illorpaat (28.0 nm)
Qunnermiut (28.0 nm)
Akuliaruseq (27.5 nm)
Alluitsup Paa (28.9 nm)
Kangikasik (26.1 nm)
Pingorsuaq (34.2 nm)
Sermilik (30.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42661 QFX Heli Igaliku Heliport Igaliku 5 nm N 319 Air Greenland
BGBW UAK Medium NARSARSUAQ Narsarsuaq 15 nm N 346 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways
BGAS QUW Heli Ammassivik Heliport 19 nm S 187 Air Greenland
BGAP LLU Heli Alluitsup Paa Heliport Alluitsup Paa 28 nm S 196 Air Greenland
BGET QFG Heli Eqalugaarsuit Heliport Eqalugaarsuit 25 nm W 225 Air Greenland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm NE List of mountains in Greenland
6.0 nm NW Eastern Settlement
9.9 nm NW Tunulliarfik Fjord
15.5 nm N North Atlantic air ferry route in World War II


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:07:20 2016