Nugssuanguaq, Greenland Page

Other names: Nûgssuánguaq

World:Greenland:Kujalleq
Latitude 60.7167 Longitude -46.4833 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 60° 43' 0N Long (DMS) 46° 28' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nugssuanguaq Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nugssuanguaq Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nugssuanguaq Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Illorsuit (22.1 nm)
Niaqornaq (19.8 nm)
Singitsoq (9.5 nm)
Qaqortoq (13.2 nm)
Narsaq (17.5 nm)
Saarloq (17.2 nm)
Eqalugaarsuit (17.7 nm)
Upernaviarsuk (17.7 nm)
Qaarsoq (22.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BGJH JJU Heli Qaqortoq Heliport Qaqortoq 13 nm E 90 Air Greenland
BGNS JNS Heli Narsaq Heliport Narsaq 17 nm E 45 Air Greenland
BGET QFG Heli Eqalugaarsuit Heliport Eqalugaarsuit 17 nm E 108 Air Greenland
BGQT Heli Qassimiut Heliport Qassimiut 20 nm W 281 Air Greenland
BGAP LLU Heli Alluitsup Paa Heliport Alluitsup Paa 30 nm E 118 Air Greenland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SW Bluie
3.6 nm SW Simiutaq, SW Greenland
3.6 nm SW List of tallest structures in Denmark
7.6 nm W Tunulliarfik Fjord


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:48 2016