Xiangyang, China Page

Other names: 向阳

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.4296 Longitude 102.5316 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 47N Long (DMS) 102° 31' 54E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8642

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiangyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hetaowan (1.7 nm)
Chechejie (2.1 nm)
Daping (2.8 nm)
Shuijingwan (3.0 nm)
Nainaigou (1.1 nm)
Shaoji (2.2 nm)
Xinjian (1.4 nm)
Shanjianshi (2.1 nm)
Hongxing (2.5 nm)
Tantiluoji (2.7 nm)
Youyi (2.9 nm)
Changhepian (3.0 nm)
Shunhe (1.0 nm)
Gujiaping (1.4 nm)
Reshuitang (1.6 nm)
Luowu (2.0 nm)
Xiaba (2.4 nm)
Puji (3.0 nm)
Zhongba (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 38 nm N 331 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 66 nm S 216 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 65 nm E 95 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm NE Xiangyang Township, Sichuan
18.8 nm W Dechang County
23.0 nm SE Ningnan County
23.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:53 2016