Sanmen, China Page

Other names: 三门

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.4213 Longitude 106.4430 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 31° 25' 17N Long (DMS) 106° 26' 35E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65872

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanmen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wutongzui (2.2 nm)
Zaojiao (2.5 nm)
Jinguo (3.0 nm)
Jinguochang (3.0 nm)
Zuojia (2.0 nm)
Shuangqing (3.1 nm)
Gaoshikan (3.0 nm)
Lishizi (3.2 nm)
Tangjiaba (3.6 nm)
Shimen (1.3 nm)
Gaobailiang (2.4 nm)
Raojiagou (2.6 nm)
Yuhuangguan (1.6 nm)
Wuhuangguan (1.7 nm)
Luyazhai (2.6 nm)
Shoudaping (3.0 nm)
Chaoshuiba (3.0 nm)
Chaoshuiba (3.1 nm)
Beiya (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNC NAO Small Nanchong Airport Nanchong 40 nm S 201 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 53 nm E 108 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 69 nm N 327 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 82 nm E 122
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N Yilong County
17.4 nm NE Wan'an Township, Sichuan
21.8 nm S Yingshan County, Sichuan
19.8 nm W Nanbu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:12 2016