Gaoshikan, China Page

Other names: 高石坎

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.4635 Longitude 106.4100 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 31° 27' 49N Long (DMS) 106° 24' 36E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 62569

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaoshikan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoshikan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoshikan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bengshanzi (1.4 nm)
Nongchangba (2.7 nm)
Zhangjiawan (3.0 nm)
Xianyanzi (3.2 nm)
Fo'ercun (2.1 nm)
Suopo (2.4 nm)
Languanping (2.9 nm)
Baita (2.9 nm)
Dayan (3.4 nm)
Lishizi (1.1 nm)
Zuojia (1.5 nm)
Tangjiaba (2.2 nm)
Shuangqing (3.1 nm)
Zaojiao (1.0 nm)
Wutongzui (3.0 nm)
Sanmen (3.0 nm)
Jinguochang (3.2 nm)
Jinguo (3.5 nm)
Changjiaying (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNC NAO Small Nanchong Airport Nanchong 42 nm S 197 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 55 nm E 110 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 66 nm N 327 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 84 nm E 123
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N Yilong County
16.1 nm NE Wan'an Township, Sichuan
18.8 nm W Nanbu County
24.7 nm S Yingshan County, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:49 2016