Kuaini, China Page

Other names: 块泥

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.1454 Longitude 101.0883 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 29° 8' 43N Long (DMS) 101° 5' 18E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuaini Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuaini Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuaini Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Gongni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dangda (13.7 nm) Shuitangzi (2.3 nm)
Tongyagou (3.3 nm)
Geba (3.8 nm)
Jiangzhongtang (4.1 nm)
Lengzigou (6.3 nm)
Dengxia (6.6 nm)
Chengyingga (7.7 nm)
Laizigou (1.8 nm)
Chahualin (2.7 nm)
Reshuigou (3.1 nm)
Lingpaishi (4.6 nm)
Wangdedi (7.9 nm)
Ajiang (4.5 nm)
Dakong (6.2 nm)
Xihe (7.2 nm)
Riwo (8.3 nm)
Zixia (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 90 nm S 140 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 97 nm S 190 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 110 nm S 222 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.8 nm S List of major power stations in Sichuan
37.4 nm NW 1948 Litang earthquake
41.5 nm N Yajiang County
41.5 nm W Jinzhu, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:28 2016