Jiakuo, China Page

Other names: 加阔

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.7365 Longitude 100.4160 Altitude (feet) 12073
Lat (DMS) 29° 44' 11N Long (DMS) 100° 24' 58E Altitude (meters) 3679
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiakuo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiakuo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiakuo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Equ (1.7 nm)
Kaniang (2.2 nm)
Longguo (2.9 nm)
Dongzhu (3.4 nm)
Hange (4.0 nm)
Nawo (4.0 nm)
Jiangda (0.7 nm)
Xiajiawa (1.5 nm)
Yinye (1.7 nm)
Mengbang (2.5 nm)
Gezhong (3.1 nm)
Yagong (3.3 nm)
Dahe (3.7 nm)
Zaguo (3.7 nm)
Rucuncun (1.4 nm)
Yijin (2.1 nm)
Cogsum (4.3 nm)
Xinnai (5.0 nm)
Lagong (4.7 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.9 nm S 1948 Litang earthquake
18.5 nm NW Gaocheng, Sichuan
18.5 nm NW Batang, Sichuan
31.5 nm SW List of longest runways


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:06 2016