Lagong, China Page

Other names: 拉公

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.6784 Longitude 100.3550 Altitude (feet) 12106
Lat (DMS) 29° 40' 42N Long (DMS) 100° 21' 18E Altitude (meters) 3689
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lagong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lagong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lagong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gexiacun (1.4 nm)
Gemu (4.1 nm)
Hange (0.9 nm)
Nawo (1.5 nm)
Longguo (2.0 nm)
Yijin (2.6 nm)
Xijun (3.1 nm)
Equ (4.9 nm)
Jiakuo (4.7 nm)
Dongzhu (5.2 nm)
Kaniang (5.3 nm)
Xiajiawa (5.4 nm)
Jiangda (5.3 nm)
Cogsum (2.4 nm)
Rucuncun (3.7 nm)
Xinnai (4.1 nm)
Yazhong (5.2 nm)
Gongguo (1.3 nm)
Hezhuo (2.9 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SE 1948 Litang earthquake
20.8 nm N Gaocheng, Sichuan
20.8 nm N Batang, Sichuan
26.8 nm SW List of longest runways


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:25 2016