Gezhong, China Page

Other names: 格忠

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.7735 Longitude 100.4580 Altitude (feet) 11935
Lat (DMS) 29° 46' 25N Long (DMS) 100° 27' 29E Altitude (meters) 3637
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gezhong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gezhong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gezhong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mengbang (0.8 nm)
Yinye (1.5 nm)
Jiangda (2.6 nm)
Xiajiawa (3.1 nm)
Equ (3.8 nm)
Kaniang (3.9 nm)
Dongzhu (5.1 nm)
Longguo (6.0 nm)
Yagong (1.2 nm)
Gelong (3.3 nm)
Kuoge (4.0 nm)
Ziyinruo (5.1 nm)
Wusha (5.7 nm)
Dahe (2.1 nm)
Zaguo (2.5 nm)
Jiakuo (3.1 nm)
Wengda (3.5 nm)
Rucuncun (4.3 nm)
Yijin (5.2 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm S 1948 Litang earthquake
17.7 nm NW Gaocheng, Sichuan
17.7 nm NW Batang, Sichuan
28.4 nm E Yajiang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:26:58 2016