Xiangyang, China Page

Other names: 向阳

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.7598 Longitude 100.4760 Altitude (feet) 4422
Lat (DMS) 23° 45' 35N Long (DMS) 100° 28' 34E Altitude (meters) 1347
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7798

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiangyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangpiao (1.2 nm)
Dongjia (2.4 nm)
Pingzhang (2.9 nm)
Daguokou (3.3 nm)
Haizi (4.1 nm)
Shangchahe (2.3 nm)
Luojia (2.6 nm)
Sanjia (3.8 nm)
Xiachahe (1.3 nm)
Xiaoxinjie (2.2 nm)
Dazhupeng (2.6 nm)
Dalongtang (3.2 nm)
Niudahu (3.5 nm)
Mengliangba (1.6 nm)
Laojiezi (2.8 nm)
Dafuna (2.7 nm)
Pingzhang (3.4 nm)
Yannu (3.5 nm)
Zhengheng (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 24 nm W 267 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 63 nm S 155 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 102 nm N 7
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 105 nm N 317 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm N Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
16.9 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
17.0 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
21.6 nm S 2014 Jinggu earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:15 2016