Mengliangba, China Page

Other names: 勐良坝

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.7347 Longitude 100.4860 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 44' 5N Long (DMS) 100° 29' 10E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18993

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengliangba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengliangba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengliangba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangpiao (2.1 nm)
Dongjia (2.8 nm)
Pingzhang (2.9 nm)
Xiangyang (1.6 nm)
Xiachahe (2.2 nm)
Dazhupeng (3.1 nm)
Shangchahe (3.8 nm)
Dafuna (1.2 nm)
Zhengheng (2.0 nm)
Dalongtang (2.2 nm)
Xiaoxinjie (2.3 nm)
Huipie (3.5 nm)
Shuiqianhe (3.5 nm)
Laojiezi (1.2 nm)
Pingzhang (1.8 nm)
Yannu (2.1 nm)
Damangdong (3.2 nm)
Wenhui (3.3 nm)
Mangzhuan (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 25 nm W 270 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 62 nm S 155 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 106 nm N 318 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 120 nm S 142
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.5 nm N Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
18.5 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.6 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
20.1 nm S 2014 Jinggu earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:00 2016