Suozhi, China Page

Other names: 梭枝

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.8171 Longitude 103.6560 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 26° 49' 2N Long (DMS) 103° 39' 22E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suozhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suozhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suozhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dishuiyan (2.1 nm)
Xiaopingzi (2.2 nm)
Alami (2.2 nm)
Hongpoqing (3.1 nm)
Sanjiacun (1.8 nm)
Yanjiao (2.7 nm)
Laofangzi (3.3 nm)
Sanjia (3.3 nm)
Xujia Yuanzi (3.5 nm)
Tianwan (3.5 nm)
Luobuyi (1.0 nm)
Dapingzi (2.8 nm)
Tangjia Pingzi (2.9 nm)
Powu (0.9 nm)
Shaochongjiao (2.1 nm)
Erhuangdi (2.4 nm)
Zhongliangzi (2.8 nm)
Menglongdi (3.0 nm)
Maoshajing (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 30 nm N 9 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 74 nm S 172
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 105 nm W 312 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.5 nm N Ludian County
20.2 nm W Daqiao Township, Huize County
24.4 nm SE 104th meridian east
28.4 nm NW List of earthquakes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:00 2016