Maoshajing, China Page

Other names: 冒沙井

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.7695 Longitude 103.6280 Altitude (feet) 7634
Lat (DMS) 26° 46' 10N Long (DMS) 103° 37' 41E Altitude (meters) 2326
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maoshajing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maoshajing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maoshajing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baizhida (1.6 nm)
Hongpingzi (2.5 nm)
Tuoluo (2.7 nm)
Pengjiacun (2.8 nm)
Hetaoyuan (3.2 nm)
Menglongdi (0.7 nm)
Alami (1.9 nm)
Powu (2.5 nm)
Suozhi (3.2 nm)
Dishuiyan (3.3 nm)
Zhongliangzi (2.0 nm)
Erhuangdi (2.6 nm)
Baiyicun (2.9 nm)
Chaishan (3.0 nm)
Yanjiao (0.8 nm)
Donggualin (2.1 nm)
Yishaluo (2.7 nm)
Daqing (2.9 nm)
Xiao'aotang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 34 nm N 11 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 71 nm S 171
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 106 nm W 313 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm W Daqiao Township, Huize County
23.9 nm N Ludian County
23.9 nm SE 104th meridian east
30.5 nm N List of earthquakes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:19 2016