Dapingzi, China Page

Other names: 大坪子

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.8472 Longitude 103.6960 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 26° 50' 50N Long (DMS) 103° 41' 46E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14988

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dapingzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dapingzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dapingzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanjiacun (2.3 nm)
Suozhi (2.8 nm)
Yanjiao (2.8 nm)
Laofangzi (1.3 nm)
Sanjia (1.3 nm)
Dalian Wanzi (2.0 nm)
Wanzi (2.2 nm)
Xujiayuan (2.2 nm)
Xujia Yuanzi (2.2 nm)
Tanjiacun (2.8 nm)
Laowozi (3.2 nm)
Shapingzi (1.0 nm)
Erzishan (1.6 nm)
Pingyuan (2.3 nm)
Xiacaocao (3.1 nm)
Tangjia Pingzi (1.2 nm)
Luobuyi (2.1 nm)
Miaojia (2.6 nm)
Kangjia Wanzi (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 28 nm N 6 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 75 nm S 174
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 105 nm W 310 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.6 nm NW Ludian County
22.8 nm SW Daqiao Township, Huize County
24.2 nm SE 104th meridian east
28.2 nm N Zhaoyang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:00 2016