Dapo, China Page

Other names: 大坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9058 Longitude 103.3830 Altitude (feet) 2742
Lat (DMS) 22° 54' 21N Long (DMS) 103° 22' 59E Altitude (meters) 835
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dapo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dapo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dapo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pianpo (1.6 nm)
Shuiwei (2.5 nm)
Xinfazhai (2.7 nm)
Huizhuqing (2.8 nm)
Gaojiazhai (2.9 nm)
Lahami (2.1 nm)
Maka (3.0 nm)
Lixinzhai (3.9 nm)
Mianhuadi (1.3 nm)
Sijiaotian (1.9 nm)
Malizhai (2.8 nm)
Duzhoutian (3.1 nm)
Muduzhai (1.5 nm)
Dafuzhai (1.8 nm)
Shibanzhai (1.9 nm)
Xinzhai (2.7 nm)
Tuanjiezhai (3.3 nm)
Huoshan (3.4 nm)
Panjiazhai (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 29 nm N 354
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 54 nm N 26
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 65 nm E 52 China Eastern Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 92 nm S 193 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 99 nm W 242
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm N Manhao
10.0 nm NW List of major power stations in Yunnan
11.4 nm S Chung Chải
15.0 nm SW Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:39 2016