Madushan, China Page

Other names: 马堵山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0592 Longitude 103.2750 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 23° 3' 33N Long (DMS) 103° 16' 30E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Madushan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madushan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madushan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panzhihua (2.3 nm)
Jinshui (2.7 nm)
Dujia (4.2 nm)
Huangcaoping (4.6 nm)
Nuogumi (1.9 nm)
Xiepo (4.5 nm)
Xinzhai (5.0 nm)
Xidudi Dazhai (3.6 nm)
Mabaizu (4.6 nm)
Adubo (2.9 nm)
Daozhupo (3.3 nm)
Liuziqing (3.7 nm)
Huangniukan (4.2 nm)
Makabo Laozhai (4.1 nm)
Jia'emi (4.5 nm)
Dashitou (4.6 nm)
Huoduma (5.0 nm)
Dapingtai (5.0 nm)
Xinfazhai (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 20 nm N 9
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 49 nm N 37
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 65 nm E 62 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 99 nm W 235
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
4.7 nm SE Manhao
19.1 nm S Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County
19.7 nm N Gejiu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:50 2016